7:00am Breakfast served in the Bishop’s Lodge Dining Area
8:15am President’s Welcome Message
8:30am – 10:00am Session 1
- Kim Bloomquist and Matthew Koehler: A Large-Scale Agent-Based Model of Taxpayer Reporting Compliance
- Walid Nasrallah, Karim A. Cheaib, Ali A. Yassine: A dynamic equilibrium model of how regulative and normative institutions influence economic behavior and growth
- Haiyan Zhang, Handi Chandra Putra, Clinton J. Andrews: Modeling Real Estate Market Responses to Climate Change in The Coastal Zone
10:00am – 10:30am BREAK
10:30am – 12 noon Session 2
- Jiaqi Ge: Endogenous Formation and Collapse Of Housing Bubbles
- Russell Golman, David Hagmann, and John Miller: Polya’s Bees Decentralized Decision Making With Quorum-Based Strategies
Poster Presentations setup.
12 noon – 2:00pm Lunch & Hiking & and sight seeing
- Day hikes: Hiking Trails
- Museums: Museums
- Canyon Road Galleries: Canyon Road Galleries
- Restaurants: Restaurants
2:00pm – 3:00pm Session 3
- John McCaskill: Complex Humanitarian Intervention Simulation
- Bill Kennedy And Joseph Harrison: Towards Representing Disasters in Computational Social Simulations
3:00pm – 3:30pm BREAK
3:30pm – 4:30pm Session 4
- Deborah Duong: The Nexus Cognitive Agent-based Model: Co-evolution for Valid Computational Social Modeling
- Caroline Krejci and Benita Beamon: Modeling the Impacts of Farmer Coordination on Food Supply Chain Structure
4:30pm – 7:00pm Poster Session (Cash Bar and Refreshments served)
(Poster authors please be present at your poster)
7:00pm – 8:00pm Banquet Dinner
8:00pm Keynote Address, Doyne Farmer,The Challenge of Agent-based Modeling in Economics
8:30am – 10:00am Session 5
- Christine Trewick, Pravesh Ranchod and George Konidaris: Preferential Targeting of HIV Infected Hubs in a Scale-free Sexual Network
- Emily Galloway, Rudolph ‘Chip’ Mappus and Erica Briscoe : The Role of Networks in Durable Goods Technology Adoption
- Timothy Waring, Sandra Goff and Paul Smaldino: Evolving the Core Design Principles: The Coevolution of Institutions and Sustainable Practice
10:00am – 10:30am BREAK
10:30am – 11:30am Session 6
- Aaron Bramson, Patrick Grim, Daniel Singer, Steven Fisher, Grahan Sack, William Berger and Carissa Flocken: Measures of Polarization and Diversity
- David Dixon, Pallab Mozumder and William Vásquez: An information entropy approach to salience for survey-driven simulation
11:30am – 2:00pm Lunch & Hiking & and sight seeing
- Day hikes: Hiking Trails
- Museums: Museums
- Canyon Road Galleries: Canyon Road Galleries
- Restaurants: Restaurants
2:00pm – 3:30pm Session 7
- Jeffrey W. Herrmann, William Rand, Brandon Schein and Neza Vodopivec: An Agent-Based Model of Urgent Diffusion in Social Media
- Steve Doubleday, Santiago Guisasola, William Leibzon, Hannah Rubin: Simulating the Market for Protection
- Mark Abdollahian, Zining Yang, Travis Coan and Birol Yesilada: Human Development Dynamics: An Agent-Based Simulation of Social Systems and Heterogeneous Evolutionary Games
3:30pm – 4:00pm BREAK
4:00pm – 5:30pm Session 8
- Shigeaki Ogibayashi, Kousei Takashima and Yuhsuke Koyama: Analysis of influential factors responsible for the effect of tax reduction on GDP
- Ivan Garibay, Christopher D. Hollander, Ozlem Ozmen, and Thomas O’Neal: Towards Modeling Economic Ecosystems: an Initial Model and Preliminary Validation
8pm Plenary Address by Steve Railsback: The Old Ball and Chain: Lessons from 15 Years with One Simulation Model
9:00am – 10:00 Open Discussion (moderated): Problems in the future of the discipline of societal simulation
10:00am – Noon Business Meeting of the CSSSA